• Privacy policy

    This Privacy policy explains how we, AXA Self Investor, use any personal information we collect through this website and our services provided through this website, https://www.axaselfinvestor.co.uk.

    AXA Self Investor is a trading name of AXA Portfolio Services Limited, a company registered in England (Company No. 01128611) and limited by shares. It is a member of the AXA Group of companies. AXA Portfolio Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, AXA Portfolio Services Limited is registered as a data controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration number Z5730461.

    Any personal information we collect through axaselfinvestor.co.uk will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy.

    What information do we collect about you?

    The personal information we collect through this website may include details such as your name, postal address, email, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, gender, National Insurance Number and bank/credit card details.

    Personal information is collected by us on this website and through the services provided when you:

    • complete enquiry or registration forms
    • apply for and purchase any of our accounts or services
    • fill out a survey, or vote in a poll on this website
    • send us an email, message or complete a feedback form
    • provide your details to us either online, to enter prize draws or by other means

    We may also use cookies to collect website usage information. For further information, please see the section on Cookies, below.

    How do we use this information?

    To help us process your information to set up and administer your AXA Self Investor account we may use other companies in the AXA Group, or companies who work under contract to us. These companies are required to apply the same standards of security as AXA Self Investor. This may include, for back-up and processing purposes, sending your data securely outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) (including Switzerland).

    The processing of some payments through the banking payments system could mean that your personal information may be transferred to third parties located in countries outside of the EEA which do not provide for the same level of protection for personal information as the UK and may be provided to overseas authorities in order to comply with applicable legal obligations and to investigate and prevent crime and terrorism. By giving your consent to such transfer (by agreeing to the smart+ Service Terms and conditions when applying to open your smart+ service) you agree to this.

    AXA Self Investor takes your privacy very seriously. We promise to protect your privacy and your legal rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

    We may also use this information for marketing purposes in accordance with the section on Marketing below.

    Marketing

    We would like to send you information about our accounts and services which may be of interest to you. AXA Self Investor would also like to share your personal information with other companies in the AXA Group to enable them to tell you about their products and services. If you have chosen to receive marketing information from us or other AXA Group companies you may change your mind at any time in the future by logging into your account and selecting Preferences or by contacting us.

    Your Legal Rights

    Accessing or correcting your personal information

    You have the right to request copies of all personal data held about you by AXA. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact-us. AXA Self Investor will impose a small charge for providing this data.

    You also have a right to request that any inaccurate data is corrected by contacting us.

    Data integrity and security

    We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. The security measures in place on our website and computer systems, aim to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to us. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or regulatory requirements, or our data retention policy.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

    Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

    We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining how many of our visitors are from outside of the UK. We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from to more accurately gauge our users' demographics.

    Two types of cookies are used on this website:

    • Session cookies - These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. Session cookies ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within one site and that any information you have entered is remembered.
    • Persistent cookies - these files stay in one of your browser's subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookies. Persistent cookies help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them in the future.

    Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

    For further information about how to disable cookies visit allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

    You may be able to set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser and whether your browser is a type that will enable you to control cookies. However some of our website features may not work as a result.

    For further information on cookies and the way AXA Self Investor use cookies - please read our cookie policy.

    Other websites

    Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy policy only applies to axaselfinvestor.co.uk so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

    Telephone calls

    We may record telephone calls to enable us to handle complaints efficiently, improve our customer service and for security and staff training purposes.

    Anti-money laundering, counter terrorist financing, fraud prevention and detection

    To verify your identity and prevent financial crime we may use and share your information with any company within the AXA UK Group, with companies who work for us and with appropriate organisations.

    We may also search, send your details to, and use information from third parties including verification service providers and financial crime and credit reference agencies. This involves checking your details against databases these third parties use. AXA Self Investor and these third parties may keep a record of the search, the results of the search, any suspicions of financial crime and the details may be used to assist other companies for verification and identification purposes. The search is not a credit check and your credit rating should be unaffected.

    These activities help to:

    • prevent financial crime (e.g. fraud, money laundering)
    • verify the identity of account holders/ex-account holder
    • trace and validate beneficiaries or recover debt
    • make decisions about your account.

    Appropriate organisations may include (but are not limited to) the police, Financial Conduct Authority, Department for Work & Pensions and Association of British Insurers. The third party verification service providers, financial crime and credit reference agencies may include (but are not limited to) Lexis Nexis, 192.com, CallCredit, Equifax and Experian.

    By using this website and the services provided by it, you are giving consent to these activities which will make it easier for you to do business with us and help prevent financial crime. For more information please write to the Money Laundering Reporting Officer, AXA Wealth, Winterthur Way, Basingstoke, RG21 6SZ.

    If you have any questions about our Privacy policy or information we hold about you please write to: Data Protection Officer, AXA Self Investor, C/o 5 Old Broad Street, London, EC2N 1AD.You can also contact us.